Thornbury (VIC 3071): property prices & suburb profile

Darebin LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records

Thornbury · VIC 3071 · typical house price · 12 months to 2025-Q4
$1,461,000+70.0%
vs 10 years ago (rolling year)
Sales-weighted average of the 4 quarterly medians to 2025-Q4 (192 sales) published by the Victorian Valuer-General. A single quarter in one suburb can turn on a handful of sales, so this page reports a rolling year.
Typical house price
$1,461,000
192 sales over 4 quarters
Typical unit price
$582,000
12 months to 2025-Q4, 267 sales
Sales in the last year
459
houses + units
SEIFA advantage decile
10 of 10
Thornbury
Schools in the suburb
7
ACARA registered

Thornbury property prices

The typical Thornbury house sold for around $1,461,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +70.0% over 10 years and +24.3% over 5 years.

Property type
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
Houses
+6.5%
-4.7%
+24.3%
+70.0%
Units
+6.4%
-14.8%
-2.5%
+26.8%

Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back

Houses (yearly + recent quarters)
Units (yearly + recent quarters)
436k725k1.01M1.30M1.59M20162018202020222024quarterly from here
View as table
PeriodHouses (yearly + recent quarters)Units (yearly + recent quarters)
2013$729,000$428,500
2014$841,000$457,500
2015$918,000$509,000
2016$1,079,500$519,000
2017$1,230,000$572,000
2018$1,137,500$565,000
2019$1,150,000$595,000
2020$1,252,500$600,000
2021$1,500,000$680,500
2022$1,455,000$650,000
2023$1,410,000$628,000
2024$1,430,000$580,000
Apr 2024$1,383,500$621,000
July 2024$1,500,000$515,000
Oct 2024$1,305,500$568,500
2025$1,415,000$569,500
Apr 2025$1,400,000$458,800
July 2025$1,517,500$600,000
Oct 2025$1,475,000$674,000
  • Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
  • The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
  • The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
  • Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
  • Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.

Thornbury medians by quarter

The most recent quarter on record for Thornbury is 2025-Q4.

Thornbury medians by quarter
2025-Q4Unit$674k84
2025-Q4House$1.48M59
2025-Q3Unit$600k71
2025-Q3House$1.52M59
2025-Q2Unit$459k69
2025-Q2House$1.40M50
2025-Q1Unit$570k43
2025-Q1House$1.42M24
2024-Q4Unit$569k74
2024-Q4House$1.31M51
2024-Q3Unit$515k49
2024-Q3House$1.50M
  • Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.

Who lives in Thornbury

Thornbury has a median age of 37 and a median household income of $1,971 a week.

Population (Thornbury)
19,005
Median age (Thornbury)
37 years
Median household income (Thornbury)
$1,971/wk
People per square kilometre
3,703
Average taxable income (postcode, 2023)
$87,757
SEIFA advantage decile (Thornbury)
10 of 10
Addresses in the suburb (G-NAF)
12,110
Rooftop solar installs, 12 months (postcode)
94
How Thornbury homes are held
Owned outright
27.1% · 2,165
Owned with a mortgage
28.8% · 2,306
Rented
41.9% · 3,347
Thornbury homes by bedroom count
1 bedroom or studio
14.9% · 1,185
2 bedrooms
35.6% · 2,820
3 bedrooms
35.9% · 2,846
4 bedrooms
11.3% · 898
5 or more
2.3% · 181
ABS SEIFA 2021 deciles · 10 of 10 = most advantaged nationally
Advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD)from income, education, occupation and housing
10 of 10
Relative disadvantage (IRSD)from low income, low education and unskilled occupations
8 of 10
Economic resources (IER)from household income, wealth and housing costs
3 of 10
Education and occupation (IEO)from qualifications and skilled work
10 of 10
  • Figures labelled Thornbury are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Thornbury" and postcode 3071 both extend beyond Thornbury.
  • SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.

Schools in Thornbury

The 7 schools in Thornbury sit at the 81st percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.

Schools located in Thornbury
Holy Spirit SchoolCatholicPrimary1,107
Penders Grove Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,021
St Mary's SchoolCatholicPrimary1,089
Thornbury High SchoolGovernmentSecondary1,067
Thornbury Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,093
Virtual School VictoriaGovernmentCombined1,073
Wales Street Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,140
Median school percentile nationally · ICSEA score
Thornbury · 7 schools
81st · 1089
Darebin LGA
78th · 1078
Melbourne North
68th · 1050
VIC
60th · 1030
Australia
51st · 1008
  • ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
  • Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
  • Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.

Suburbs near Thornbury

Thornbury's typical house price of $1,461,000 is the 2nd highest of the 25 Melbourne North suburbs we cover.

All Melbourne North suburb research

Thornbury: common questions

How much does a house cost in Thornbury?
About $1,461,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 192 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
Have Thornbury prices gone up?
Prices have risen 70.0% over 10 years and moved +24.3% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
What do units cost in Thornbury?
The typical unit price was around $582,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 267 sales.
Can I see Thornbury prices street by street?
Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
Which schools are in Thornbury?
Thornbury has 7 ACARA-registered schools, including Holy Spirit School, Penders Grove Primary School, St Mary's School, Thornbury High School, Thornbury Primary School, Virtual School Victoria.
FREE SERVICE

Tell us what you're buying in Thornbury

Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Thornbury and fit your budget and property type.

2-minute process

Data sources

This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.