Mernda (VIC 3754): property prices & suburb profile

Whittlesea LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records

Mernda · VIC 3754 · typical house price · 12 months to 2025-Q4
$735,000+89.2%
vs 10 years ago (rolling year)
Sales-weighted average of the 4 quarterly medians to 2025-Q4 (445 sales) published by the Victorian Valuer-General. A single quarter in one suburb can turn on a handful of sales, so this page reports a rolling year.
Typical house price
$735,000
445 sales over 4 quarters
Typical unit price
$499,000
12 months to 2025-Q4, 58 sales
Sales in the last year
503
houses + units
SEIFA advantage decile
7 of 10
Mernda
Schools in the suburb
5
ACARA registered

Mernda property prices

The typical Mernda house sold for around $735,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +89.2% over 10 years and +26.8% over 5 years.

Property type
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
Houses
+5.9%
+4.5%
+26.8%
+89.2%
Units
-5.1%
+19.0%
+40.6%
+57.3%

Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back

Houses (yearly + recent quarters)
Units (yearly + recent quarters)
302k425k549k672k795k20162018202020222024quarterly from here
View as table
PeriodHouses (yearly + recent quarters)Units (yearly + recent quarters)
2013$375,000$310,000
2014$370,000$329,000
2015$410,000$315,000
2016$430,000$317,500
2017$525,000$400,000
2018$573,500$424,000
2019$552,000$368,000
2020$570,000$375,000
2021$670,000$435,000
2022$678,000$445,000
2023$670,000$475,000
2024$700,000$517,500
Apr 2024$720,000$502,500
July 2024$700,000$541,000
Oct 2024$690,000$517,500
2025$730,000$400,000
Apr 2025$725,000$509,500
July 2025$730,000$607,500
Oct 2025$757,500$419,500
  • Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
  • The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
  • The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
  • Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
  • Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.

Mernda medians by quarter

The most recent quarter on record for Mernda is 2025-Q4.

Mernda medians by quarter
2025-Q4Unit$420k11
2025-Q4House$758k104
2025-Q3Unit$608k16
2025-Q3House$730k112
2025-Q2Unit$510k20
2025-Q2House$725k130
2025-Q1Unit$400k11
2025-Q1House$730k99
2024-Q4Unit$518k12
2024-Q4House$690k124
2024-Q3Unit$541k7
2024-Q3House$700k
  • Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.

Who lives in Mernda

Mernda has a median age of 33 and a median household income of $2,011 a week.

Population (Mernda)
23,369
Median age (Mernda)
33 years
Median household income (Mernda)
$2,011/wk
People per square kilometre
981
Average taxable income (postcode, 2023)
$72,442
SEIFA advantage decile (Mernda)
7 of 10
Addresses in the suburb (G-NAF)
10,476
Rooftop solar installs, 12 months (postcode)
475
How Mernda homes are held
Owned outright
14.3% · 1,075
Owned with a mortgage
55.1% · 4,147
Rented
27.3% · 2,057
Mernda homes by bedroom count
1 bedroom or studio
0.5% · 37
2 bedrooms
6.5% · 482
3 bedrooms
34.4% · 2,563
4 bedrooms
54.4% · 4,050
5 or more
4.2% · 310
ABS SEIFA 2021 deciles · 10 of 10 = most advantaged nationally
Advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD)from income, education, occupation and housing
7 of 10
Relative disadvantage (IRSD)from low income, low education and unskilled occupations
6 of 10
Economic resources (IER)from household income, wealth and housing costs
7 of 10
Education and occupation (IEO)from qualifications and skilled work
7 of 10
  • Figures labelled Mernda are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Mernda - North" and postcode 3754 both extend beyond Mernda.
  • SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.

Schools in Mernda

The 5 schools in Mernda sit at the 71st percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.

Schools located in Mernda
Mernda Central P-12 CollegeGovernmentCombined1,009
Mernda Hills Christian CollegeIndependentCombined1,119
Mernda Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,057
Mernda Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,035
St Joseph's SchoolCatholicPrimary1,094
Median school percentile nationally · ICSEA score
Mernda · 5 schools
71st · 1057
Whittlesea LGA
58th · 1027
Melbourne North
68th · 1050
VIC
60th · 1030
Australia
51st · 1008
  • ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
  • Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
  • Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.

Suburbs near Mernda

Mernda's typical house price of $735,000 is the 18th highest of the 25 Melbourne North suburbs we cover.

All Melbourne North suburb research

Mernda: common questions

How much does a house cost in Mernda?
About $735,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 445 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
Have Mernda prices gone up?
Prices have risen 89.2% over 10 years and moved +26.8% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
What do units cost in Mernda?
The typical unit price was around $499,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 58 sales.
Can I see Mernda prices street by street?
Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
Which schools are in Mernda?
Mernda has 5 ACARA-registered schools: Mernda Central P-12 College, Mernda Hills Christian College, Mernda Park Primary School, Mernda Primary School, St Joseph's School.
FREE SERVICE

Tell us what you're buying in Mernda

Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Mernda and fit your budget and property type.

2-minute process

Data sources

This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.