Lalor (VIC 3075): property prices & suburb profile

Whittlesea LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records

Lalor · VIC 3075 · typical house price · 12 months to 2025-Q4
$759,000+81.8%
vs 10 years ago (rolling year)
Sales-weighted average of the 4 quarterly medians to 2025-Q4 (340 sales) published by the Victorian Valuer-General. A single quarter in one suburb can turn on a handful of sales, so this page reports a rolling year.
Typical house price
$759,000
340 sales over 4 quarters
Typical unit price
$580,000
12 months to 2025-Q4, 91 sales
Sales in the last year
431
houses + units
SEIFA advantage decile
2 of 10
Lalor
Schools in the suburb
8
ACARA registered

Lalor property prices

The typical Lalor house sold for around $759,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +81.8% over 10 years and +18.6% over 5 years.

Property type
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
Houses
+8.1%
0.0%
+18.6%
+81.8%
Units
+7.8%
+6.1%
+16.0%
+65.6%

Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back

Houses (yearly + recent quarters)
Units (yearly + recent quarters)
357k474k592k709k827k20162018202020222024quarterly from here
View as table
PeriodHouses (yearly + recent quarters)Units (yearly + recent quarters)
2013$365,000$310,000
2014$385,000$315,000
2015$445,000$327,000
2016$499,500$375,500
2017$625,500$440,500
2018$625,000$442,500
2019$590,000$445,000
2020$623,000$484,000
2021$700,000$538,000
2022$700,000$538,000
2023$680,500$513,500
July 2023$522,000
Oct 2023$525,000
2024$700,000$530,000
Apr 2024$700,000$505,000
July 2024$686,800$565,000
Oct 2024$697,500$516,000
2025$717,500$557,500
Apr 2025$738,000$540,500
July 2025$780,000$615,000
Oct 2025$787,500$602,500
  • Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
  • The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
  • The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
  • Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
  • Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.

Lalor medians by quarter

The most recent quarter on record for Lalor is 2025-Q4.

Lalor medians by quarter
2025-Q4Unit$603k29
2025-Q4House$788k99
2025-Q3Unit$615k21
2025-Q3House$780k87
2025-Q2Unit$541k28
2025-Q2House$738k78
2025-Q1Unit$558k13
2025-Q1House$718k76
2024-Q4Unit$516k30
2024-Q4House$698k68
2024-Q3Unit$565k25
2024-Q3House$687k
  • Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.

Who lives in Lalor

Lalor has a median age of 37 and a median household income of $1,348 a week.

Population (Lalor)
23,219
Median age (Lalor)
37 years
Median household income (Lalor)
$1,348/wk
People per square kilometre
3,006
Average taxable income (postcode, 2023)
$59,690
SEIFA advantage decile (Lalor)
2 of 10
Addresses in the suburb (G-NAF)
10,273
Rooftop solar installs, 12 months (postcode)
94
How Lalor homes are held
Owned outright
39.1% · 3,088
Owned with a mortgage
30.4% · 2,402
Rented
27.4% · 2,167
Lalor homes by bedroom count
1 bedroom or studio
1.3% · 100
2 bedrooms
11.0% · 856
3 bedrooms
61.5% · 4,789
4 bedrooms
22.3% · 1,736
5 or more
3.9% · 305
ABS SEIFA 2021 deciles · 10 of 10 = most advantaged nationally
Advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD)from income, education, occupation and housing
2 of 10
Relative disadvantage (IRSD)from low income, low education and unskilled occupations
1 of 10
Economic resources (IER)from household income, wealth and housing costs
2 of 10
Education and occupation (IEO)from qualifications and skilled work
3 of 10
  • Figures labelled Lalor are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Lalor - West" and postcode 3075 both extend beyond Lalor.
  • SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.

Schools in Lalor

The 7 mainstream schools in Lalor sit at the 39th percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.

Schools located in Lalor
Lalor Gardens Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary981
Lalor North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary998
Lalor Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary984
Lalor Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary964
Merriang SchoolGovernmentSpecial1,006
Peter Lalor Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary968
St Catherine's SchoolCatholicPrimary1,036
St Luke's SchoolCatholicPrimary1,049
Median school percentile nationally · ICSEA score
Lalor · 7 schools
39th · 984
Whittlesea LGA
58th · 1027
Melbourne North
68th · 1050
VIC
60th · 1030
Australia
51st · 1008
  • ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
  • Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
  • Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.

Suburbs near Lalor

Lalor's typical house price of $759,000 is the 17th highest of the 25 Melbourne North suburbs we cover.

All Melbourne North suburb research

Lalor: common questions

How much does a house cost in Lalor?
About $759,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 340 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
Have Lalor prices gone up?
Prices have risen 81.8% over 10 years and moved +18.6% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
What do units cost in Lalor?
The typical unit price was around $580,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 91 sales.
Can I see Lalor prices street by street?
Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
Which schools are in Lalor?
Lalor has 8 ACARA-registered schools, including Lalor Gardens Primary School, Lalor North Primary School, Lalor Primary School, Lalor Secondary College, Merriang School, Peter Lalor Secondary College.
FREE SERVICE

Tell us what you're buying in Lalor

Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Lalor and fit your budget and property type.

2-minute process

Data sources

This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.