Glenroy (VIC 3046): property prices & suburb profile

Merri-bek LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records

Glenroy · VIC 3046 · typical house price · 12 months to 2025-Q4
$870,000+65.4%
vs 10 years ago (rolling year)
Sales-weighted average of the 4 quarterly medians to 2025-Q4 (282 sales) published by the Victorian Valuer-General. A single quarter in one suburb can turn on a handful of sales, so this page reports a rolling year.
Typical house price
$870,000
282 sales over 4 quarters
Typical unit price
$626,000
12 months to 2025-Q4, 428 sales
Sales in the last year
710
houses + units
SEIFA advantage decile
5 of 10
Glenroy
Schools in the suburb
7
ACARA registered

Glenroy property prices

The typical Glenroy house sold for around $870,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +65.4% over 10 years and +18.1% over 5 years.

Property type
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
Houses
+5.5%
-1.0%
+18.1%
+65.4%
Units
+10.4%
-4.1%
+10.4%
+46.2%

Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back

Houses (yearly + recent quarters)
Units (yearly + recent quarters)
424k557k690k823k957k20162018202020222024quarterly from here
View as table
PeriodHouses (yearly + recent quarters)Units (yearly + recent quarters)
2013$454,000$380,000
2014$500,000$400,000
2015$560,000$415,000
2016$600,000$446,000
2017$730,000$500,500
2018$725,000$520,000
2019$700,000$530,000
2020$740,000$575,000
2021$835,000$610,000
2022$850,000$590,000
2023$792,500$578,000
2024$827,000$585,000
Apr 2024$830,000$610,000
July 2024$807,300$553,300
Oct 2024$822,500$577,500
2025$875,000$590,000
Apr 2025$830,000$626,000
July 2025$851,100$644,500
Oct 2025$911,000$630,000
  • Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
  • The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
  • The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
  • Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
  • Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.

Glenroy medians by quarter

The most recent quarter on record for Glenroy is 2025-Q4.

Glenroy medians by quarter
2025-Q4Unit$630k115
2025-Q4House$911k89
2025-Q3Unit$645k131
2025-Q3House$851k72
2025-Q2Unit$626k104
2025-Q2House$830k64
2025-Q1Unit$590k78
2025-Q1House$875k57
2024-Q4Unit$578k97
2024-Q4House$823k64
2024-Q3Unit$553k76
2024-Q3House$807k
  • Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.

Who lives in Glenroy

Glenroy has a median age of 34 and a median household income of $1,655 a week.

Population (Glenroy)
23,792
Median age (Glenroy)
34 years
Median household income (Glenroy)
$1,655/wk
People per square kilometre
2,579
Average taxable income (postcode, 2023)
$69,195
SEIFA advantage decile (Glenroy)
5 of 10
Addresses in the suburb (G-NAF)
13,793
Rooftop solar installs, 12 months (postcode)
144
How Glenroy homes are held
Owned outright
27.1% · 2,336
Owned with a mortgage
32.4% · 2,792
Rented
37.5% · 3,226
Glenroy homes by bedroom count
1 bedroom or studio
3.2% · 271
2 bedrooms
33.1% · 2,804
3 bedrooms
49.6% · 4,198
4 bedrooms
11.9% · 1,012
5 or more
2.2% · 187
ABS SEIFA 2021 deciles · 10 of 10 = most advantaged nationally
Advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD)from income, education, occupation and housing
5 of 10
Relative disadvantage (IRSD)from low income, low education and unskilled occupations
3 of 10
Economic resources (IER)from household income, wealth and housing costs
2 of 10
Education and occupation (IEO)from qualifications and skilled work
7 of 10
  • Figures labelled Glenroy are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Glenroy - East" and postcode 3046 both extend beyond Glenroy.
  • SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.

Schools in Glenroy

The 6 mainstream schools in Glenroy sit at the 42nd percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.

Schools located in Glenroy
Belle Vue Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary949
Corpus Christi SchoolCatholicPrimary1,055
Glenroy Central Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary986
Glenroy CollegeGovernmentSecondary931
Glenroy PrivateIndependentCombined992
Glenroy Specialist SchoolGovernmentSpecial987
Glenroy West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,031
Median school percentile nationally · ICSEA score
Glenroy · 6 schools
42nd · 989
Merri-bek LGA
77th · 1076
Melbourne North
68th · 1050
VIC
60th · 1030
Australia
51st · 1008
  • ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
  • Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
  • Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.

Suburbs near Glenroy

Glenroy's typical house price of $870,000 is the 12th highest of the 25 Melbourne North suburbs we cover.

All Melbourne North suburb research

Glenroy: common questions

How much does a house cost in Glenroy?
About $870,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 282 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
Have Glenroy prices gone up?
Prices have risen 65.4% over 10 years and moved +18.1% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
What do units cost in Glenroy?
The typical unit price was around $626,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 428 sales.
Can I see Glenroy prices street by street?
Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
Which schools are in Glenroy?
Glenroy has 7 ACARA-registered schools, including Belle Vue Park Primary School, Corpus Christi School, Glenroy Central Primary School, Glenroy College, Glenroy Private, Glenroy Specialist School.
FREE SERVICE

Tell us what you're buying in Glenroy

Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Glenroy and fit your budget and property type.

2-minute process

Data sources

This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.