Yarraville (VIC 3013): property prices & suburb profile

Maribyrnong LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records

Yarraville · VIC 3013 · typical house price · 12 months to 2025-Q4
$1,156,000+61.5%
vs 10 years ago (rolling year)
Sales-weighted average of the 4 quarterly medians to 2025-Q4 (246 sales) published by the Victorian Valuer-General. A single quarter in one suburb can turn on a handful of sales, so this page reports a rolling year.
Typical house price
$1,156,000
246 sales over 4 quarters
Typical unit price
$637,000
12 months to 2025-Q4, 121 sales
Sales in the last year
367
houses + units
SEIFA advantage decile
10 of 10
Yarraville
Schools in the suburb
5
ACARA registered

Yarraville property prices

The typical Yarraville house sold for around $1,156,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +61.5% over 10 years and +18.1% over 5 years.

Property type
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
Houses
-0.7%
-3.2%
+18.1%
+61.5%
Units
-10.0%
-5.8%
-1.5%
+25.1%

Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back

Houses (yearly + recent quarters)
Units (yearly + recent quarters)
523k710k897k1.08M1.27M20162018202020222024quarterly from here
View as table
PeriodHouses (yearly + recent quarters)Units (yearly + recent quarters)
2013$696,000$480,000
2014$710,000$512,000
2015$810,000$550,000
2016$900,500$555,000
2017$1,000,000$550,000
2018$1,045,000$563,000
2019$971,000$650,000
2020$1,030,000$640,000
2021$1,185,000$680,000
2022$1,210,000$602,000
2023$1,100,000$600,000
2024$1,146,500$640,500
Apr 2024$1,116,000$600,000
July 2024$1,175,000$700,000
Oct 2024$1,170,000$715,000
2025$1,100,000$635,000
Apr 2025$1,140,000$575,000
July 2025$1,160,000$605,000
Oct 2025$1,208,000$720,000
  • Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
  • The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
  • The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
  • Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
  • Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.

Yarraville medians by quarter

The most recent quarter on record for Yarraville is 2025-Q4.

Yarraville medians by quarter
2025-Q4Unit$720k32
2025-Q4House$1.21M73
2025-Q3Unit$605k36
2025-Q3House$1.16M54
2025-Q2Unit$575k24
2025-Q2House$1.14M69
2025-Q1Unit$635k29
2025-Q1House$1.10M50
2024-Q4Unit$715k36
2024-Q4House$1.17M71
2024-Q3Unit$700k30
2024-Q3House$1.18M
  • Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.

Who lives in Yarraville

Yarraville has a median age of 37 and a median household income of $2,485 a week.

Population (Yarraville)
15,636
Median age (Yarraville)
37 years
Median household income (Yarraville)
$2,485/wk
People per square kilometre
2,763
Average taxable income (postcode, 2023)
$101,954
SEIFA advantage decile (Yarraville)
10 of 10
Addresses in the suburb (G-NAF)
9,629
Rooftop solar installs, 12 months (postcode)
84
How Yarraville homes are held
Owned outright
26.5% · 1,608
Owned with a mortgage
38.3% · 2,323
Rented
33.2% · 2,011
Yarraville homes by bedroom count
1 bedroom or studio
5.7% · 340
2 bedrooms
31.4% · 1,885
3 bedrooms
45.5% · 2,732
4 bedrooms
14.8% · 887
5 or more
2.7% · 162
ABS SEIFA 2021 deciles · 10 of 10 = most advantaged nationally
Advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD)from income, education, occupation and housing
10 of 10
Relative disadvantage (IRSD)from low income, low education and unskilled occupations
9 of 10
Economic resources (IER)from household income, wealth and housing costs
6 of 10
Education and occupation (IEO)from qualifications and skilled work
10 of 10
  • Figures labelled Yarraville are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Yarraville" and postcode 3013 both extend beyond Yarraville.
  • SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.

Schools in Yarraville

The 4 mainstream schools in Yarraville sit at the 90th percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.

Schools located in Yarraville
Kingsville Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,118
St Augustine's SchoolCatholicPrimary1,125
Wembley Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,112
Yarraville Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentSpecial1,006
Yarraville West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,153
Median school percentile nationally · ICSEA score
Yarraville · 4 schools
90th · 1122
Maribyrnong LGA
86th · 1105
Melbourne West
62nd · 1036
VIC
60th · 1030
Australia
51st · 1008
  • ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
  • Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
  • Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.

Suburbs near Yarraville

Yarraville's typical house price of $1,156,000 is the 8th highest of the 25 Melbourne West suburbs we cover.

All Melbourne West suburb research

Yarraville: common questions

How much does a house cost in Yarraville?
About $1,156,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 246 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
Have Yarraville prices gone up?
Prices have risen 61.5% over 10 years and moved +18.1% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
What do units cost in Yarraville?
The typical unit price was around $637,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 121 sales.
Can I see Yarraville prices street by street?
Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
Which schools are in Yarraville?
Yarraville has 5 ACARA-registered schools: Kingsville Primary School, St Augustine's School, Wembley Primary School, Yarraville Special Developmental School, Yarraville West Primary School.
FREE SERVICE

Tell us what you're buying in Yarraville

Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Yarraville and fit your budget and property type.

2-minute process

Data sources

This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.