Wyndham Vale (VIC 3024): property prices & suburb profile

Wyndham LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records

Wyndham Vale · VIC 3024 · typical house price · 12 months to 2025-Q4
$605,000+91.2%
vs 10 years ago (rolling year)
Sales-weighted average of the 4 quarterly medians to 2025-Q4 (681 sales) published by the Victorian Valuer-General. A single quarter in one suburb can turn on a handful of sales, so this page reports a rolling year.
Typical house price
$605,000
681 sales over 4 quarters
Typical unit price
$491,000
12 months to 2025-Q4, 55 sales
Sales in the last year
736
houses + units
SEIFA advantage decile
4 of 10
Wyndham Vale
Schools in the suburb
4
ACARA registered

Wyndham Vale property prices

The typical Wyndham Vale house sold for around $605,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +91.2% over 10 years and +27.0% over 5 years.

Property type
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
Houses
+3.1%
+11.4%
+27.0%
+91.2%
Units
+2.1%
+18.8%
+28.8%
+91.0%

Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back

Houses (yearly + recent quarters)
Units (yearly + recent quarters)
199k312k425k538k651k20162018202020222024quarterly from here
View as table
PeriodHouses (yearly + recent quarters)Units (yearly + recent quarters)
2013$288,000$250,000
2014$306,000$255,000
2015$325,000$240,000
2016$365,000$209,000
2017$435,500$254,500
2018$474,000$372,000
2019$460,500$378,000
2020$480,000$410,000
2021$525,000$410,000
2022$580,000$430,000
2023$583,000$480,000
2024$585,000$487,000
Apr 2024$575,500$485,000
July 2024$591,000$510,000
Oct 2024$585,000$465,000
2025$575,000$497,500
Apr 2025$600,000$477,500
July 2025$620,000$480,000
Oct 2025$615,000$510,000
  • Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
  • The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
  • The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
  • Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
  • Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.

Wyndham Vale medians by quarter

The most recent quarter on record for Wyndham Vale is 2025-Q4.

Wyndham Vale medians by quarter
2025-Q4Unit$510k15
2025-Q4House$615k187
2025-Q3Unit$480k18
2025-Q3House$620k182
2025-Q2Unit$478k12
2025-Q2House$600k184
2025-Q1Unit$498k10
2025-Q1House$575k128
2024-Q4Unit$465k16
2024-Q4House$585k131
2024-Q3Unit$510k9
2024-Q3House$591k
  • Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.

Who lives in Wyndham Vale

Wyndham Vale has a median age of 31 and a median household income of $1,766 a week.

Population (Wyndham Vale)
20,518
Median age (Wyndham Vale)
31 years
Median household income (Wyndham Vale)
$1,766/wk
People per square kilometre
787
Average taxable income (postcode, 2023)
$68,588
SEIFA advantage decile (Wyndham Vale)
4 of 10
Addresses in the suburb (G-NAF)
12,056
Rooftop solar installs, 12 months (postcode)
808
How Wyndham Vale homes are held
Owned outright
16.5% · 1,077
Owned with a mortgage
49.8% · 3,250
Rented
31.4% · 2,045
Wyndham Vale homes by bedroom count
1 bedroom or studio
0.2% · 14
2 bedrooms
4.3% · 277
3 bedrooms
47.5% · 3,051
4 bedrooms
43.5% · 2,793
5 or more
4.5% · 290
ABS SEIFA 2021 deciles · 10 of 10 = most advantaged nationally
Advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD)from income, education, occupation and housing
4 of 10
Relative disadvantage (IRSD)from low income, low education and unskilled occupations
3 of 10
Economic resources (IER)from household income, wealth and housing costs
4 of 10
Education and occupation (IEO)from qualifications and skilled work
5 of 10
  • Figures labelled Wyndham Vale are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Wyndham Vale - South" and postcode 3024 both extend beyond Wyndham Vale.
  • SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.

Schools in Wyndham Vale

The 4 schools in Wyndham Vale sit at the 50th percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.

Schools located in Wyndham Vale
Iramoo Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary944
Manor Lakes P-12 CollegeGovernmentCombined996
Riverbend Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,034
Wyndham Vale Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,015
Median school percentile nationally · ICSEA score
Wyndham Vale · 4 schools
50th · 1006
Wyndham LGA
66th · 1046
Melbourne West
62nd · 1036
VIC
60th · 1030
Australia
51st · 1008
  • ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
  • Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
  • Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.

Suburbs near Wyndham Vale

Wyndham Vale's typical house price of $605,000 is the 23rd highest of the 25 Melbourne West suburbs we cover.

All Melbourne West suburb research

Wyndham Vale: common questions

How much does a house cost in Wyndham Vale?
About $605,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 681 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
Have Wyndham Vale prices gone up?
Prices have risen 91.2% over 10 years and moved +27.0% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
What do units cost in Wyndham Vale?
The typical unit price was around $491,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 55 sales.
Can I see Wyndham Vale prices street by street?
Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
Which schools are in Wyndham Vale?
Wyndham Vale has 4 ACARA-registered schools: Iramoo Primary School, Manor Lakes P-12 College, Riverbend Primary School, Wyndham Vale Primary School.
FREE SERVICE

Tell us what you're buying in Wyndham Vale

Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Wyndham Vale and fit your budget and property type.

2-minute process

Data sources

This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.