Moonee Ponds (VIC 3039): property prices & suburb profile
Moonee Valley LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records
Moonee Ponds property prices
The typical Moonee Ponds house sold for around $1,547,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +64.4% over 10 years and +16.3% over 5 years.
Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back
View as table
| Period | Houses (yearly + recent quarters) | Units (yearly + recent quarters) |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $830,500 | $475,000 |
| 2014 | $920,000 | $475,000 |
| 2015 | $1,006,000 | $463,500 |
| 2016 | $1,110,500 | $525,000 |
| 2017 | $1,310,000 | $529,500 |
| 2018 | $1,360,000 | $534,500 |
| 2019 | $1,300,000 | $495,000 |
| 2020 | $1,290,000 | $525,000 |
| 2021 | $1,550,000 | $662,000 |
| 2022 | $1,582,500 | $605,000 |
| 2023 | $1,542,500 | $500,000 |
| 2024 | $1,512,500 | $565,000 |
| Apr 2024 | $1,580,000 | $547,500 |
| July 2024 | $1,585,000 | $610,000 |
| Oct 2024 | $1,460,300 | $570,000 |
| 2025 | $1,380,000 | $550,700 |
| Apr 2025 | $1,585,000 | $560,000 |
| July 2025 | $1,490,000 | $545,000 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,660,500 | $624,300 |
- Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
- The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
- The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
- Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
- Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.
Moonee Ponds medians by quarter
The most recent quarter on record for Moonee Ponds is 2025-Q4.
| 2025-Q4 | Unit | $624k | 80 |
| 2025-Q4 | House | $1.66M | 60 |
| 2025-Q3 | Unit | $545k | 96 |
| 2025-Q3 | House | $1.49M | 47 |
| 2025-Q2 | Unit | $560k | 74 |
| 2025-Q2 | House | $1.58M | 45 |
| 2025-Q1 | Unit | $551k | 65 |
| 2025-Q1 | House | $1.38M | 35 |
| 2024-Q4 | Unit | $570k | 74 |
| 2024-Q4 | House | $1.46M | 40 |
| 2024-Q3 | Unit | $610k | 83 |
| 2024-Q3 | House | $1.58M | — |
- Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.
Who lives in Moonee Ponds
Moonee Ponds has a median age of 38 and a median household income of $2,111 a week.
- Figures labelled Moonee Ponds are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Moonee Ponds" and postcode 3039 both extend beyond Moonee Ponds.
- SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.
Schools in Moonee Ponds
The 3 schools in Moonee Ponds sit at the 92nd percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.
| Moonee Ponds Primary School | Government | Primary | 1,145 |
| Moonee Ponds West Primary School | Government | Primary | 1,136 |
| St Monica's Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 1,129 |
- ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
- Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
- Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.
Suburbs near Moonee Ponds
Moonee Ponds's typical house price of $1,547,000 is the 3rd highest of the 25 Melbourne West suburbs we cover.
Altona 3018
$1,201,000 typical house price
Ascot Vale 3032
$1,370,000 typical house price
Caroline Springs 3023
$788,000 typical house price
Deanside 3336
$690,000 typical house price
Deer Park 3023
$689,000 typical house price
Essendon 3040
$1,717,000 typical house price
Footscray 3011
$938,000 typical house price
Fraser Rise 3336
$695,000 typical house price
Moonee Ponds: common questions
- How much does a house cost in Moonee Ponds?
- About $1,547,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 187 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
- Have Moonee Ponds prices gone up?
- Prices have risen 64.4% over 10 years and moved +16.3% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
- What do units cost in Moonee Ponds?
- The typical unit price was around $570,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 315 sales.
- Can I see Moonee Ponds prices street by street?
- Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
- Which schools are in Moonee Ponds?
- Moonee Ponds has 3 ACARA-registered schools: Moonee Ponds Primary School, Moonee Ponds West Primary School, St Monica's Primary School.
Tell us what you're buying in Moonee Ponds
Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Moonee Ponds and fit your budget and property type.
Data sources
- [1]
- [2]
- [3]
- [4]
- [5]
- [6]
This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.