Melton South (VIC 3338): property prices & suburb profile
Melton LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records
Melton South property prices
The typical Melton South house sold for around $567,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +116.0% over 10 years and +31.8% over 5 years.
Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back
View as table
| Period | Houses (yearly + recent quarters) | Units (yearly + recent quarters) |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $230,000 | $189,500 |
| 2014 | $238,000 | $215,000 |
| 2015 | $260,000 | $221,500 |
| 2016 | $276,000 | $230,000 |
| 2017 | $377,000 | $280,000 |
| 2018 | $417,000 | $320,000 |
| 2019 | $390,000 | $305,000 |
| 2020 | $420,000 | $310,000 |
| 2021 | $460,000 | $335,000 |
| 2022 | $515,000 | $352,500 |
| 2023 | $495,000 | $365,000 |
| 2024 | $514,000 | $370,000 |
| Apr 2024 | $512,500 | $405,000 |
| July 2024 | $517,500 | $365,000 |
| Oct 2024 | $534,500 | $370,000 |
| 2025 | $558,800 | $415,000 |
| Apr 2025 | $530,000 | $392,500 |
| July 2025 | $595,000 | $394,000 |
| Oct 2025 | $581,300 | $393,000 |
- Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
- The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
- The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
- Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
- Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.
Melton South medians by quarter
The most recent quarter on record for Melton South is 2025-Q4.
| 2025-Q4 | Unit | $393k | 15 |
| 2025-Q4 | House | $581k | 86 |
| 2025-Q3 | Unit | $394k | 18 |
| 2025-Q3 | House | $595k | 93 |
| 2025-Q2 | Unit | $393k | 18 |
| 2025-Q2 | House | $530k | 84 |
| 2025-Q1 | Unit | $415k | 11 |
| 2025-Q1 | House | $559k | 79 |
| 2024-Q4 | Unit | $370k | 17 |
| 2024-Q4 | House | $535k | 85 |
| 2024-Q3 | Unit | $365k | 15 |
| 2024-Q3 | House | $518k | — |
- Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.
Who lives in Melton South
Melton South has a median age of 35 and a median household income of $1,209 a week.
- Figures labelled Melton South are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Melton South - Weir Views" and postcode 3338 both extend beyond Melton South.
- SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.
Schools in Melton South
The 5 schools in Melton South sit at the 30th percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.
| Al Iman College | Independent | Combined | 1,059 |
| Coburn Primary School | Government | Primary | 932 |
| Melton South Primary School | Government | Primary | 962 |
| St Anthony's School | Catholic | Primary | 1,000 |
| Staughton College | Government | Secondary | 956 |
- ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
- Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
- Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.
Suburbs near Melton South
Melton South's typical house price of $567,000 is the lowest of the 25 Melbourne West suburbs we cover.
Altona 3018
$1,201,000 typical house price
Ascot Vale 3032
$1,370,000 typical house price
Caroline Springs 3023
$788,000 typical house price
Deanside 3336
$690,000 typical house price
Deer Park 3023
$689,000 typical house price
Essendon 3040
$1,717,000 typical house price
Footscray 3011
$938,000 typical house price
Fraser Rise 3336
$695,000 typical house price
Melton South: common questions
- How much does a house cost in Melton South?
- About $567,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 342 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
- Have Melton South prices gone up?
- Prices have risen 116.0% over 10 years and moved +31.8% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
- What do units cost in Melton South?
- The typical unit price was around $397,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 62 sales.
- Can I see Melton South prices street by street?
- Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
- Which schools are in Melton South?
- Melton South has 5 ACARA-registered schools: Al Iman College, Coburn Primary School, Melton South Primary School, St Anthony's School, Staughton College.
Tell us what you're buying in Melton South
Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Melton South and fit your budget and property type.
Data sources
- [1]
- [2]
- [3]
- [4]
- [5]
- [6]
This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.