Hoppers Crossing (VIC 3029): property prices & suburb profile

Wyndham LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records

Hoppers Crossing · VIC 3029 · typical house price · 12 months to 2025-Q4
$669,000+82.4%
vs 10 years ago (rolling year)
Sales-weighted average of the 4 quarterly medians to 2025-Q4 (718 sales) published by the Victorian Valuer-General. A single quarter in one suburb can turn on a handful of sales, so this page reports a rolling year.
Typical house price
$669,000
718 sales over 4 quarters
Typical unit price
$472,000
12 months to 2025-Q4, 86 sales
Sales in the last year
804
houses + units
SEIFA advantage decile
3 of 10
Hoppers Crossing
Schools in the suburb
10
ACARA registered

Hoppers Crossing property prices

The typical Hoppers Crossing house sold for around $669,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +82.4% over 10 years and +17.8% over 5 years.

Property type
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
Houses
+7.6%
+6.0%
+17.8%
+82.4%
Units
+6.3%
+8.0%
+11.8%
+55.2%

Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back

Houses (yearly + recent quarters)
Units (yearly + recent quarters)
290k401k512k624k735k20162018202020222024quarterly from here
View as table
PeriodHouses (yearly + recent quarters)Units (yearly + recent quarters)
2013$321,500$254,000
2014$340,000$290,000
2015$365,500$290,000
2016$415,000$305,000
2017$516,000$370,000
2018$552,000$387,000
2019$526,500$402,500
2020$550,000$417,500
2021$585,000$416,500
2022$620,000$425,000
2023$615,000$450,000
2024$620,000$450,000
Apr 2024$635,000$454,500
July 2024$607,000$452,500
Oct 2024$620,000$431,000
2025$620,000$438,000
Apr 2025$660,000$450,000
July 2025$685,000$483,500
Oct 2025$700,000$500,000
  • Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
  • The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
  • The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
  • Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
  • Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.

Hoppers Crossing medians by quarter

The most recent quarter on record for Hoppers Crossing is 2025-Q4.

Hoppers Crossing medians by quarter
2025-Q4Unit$500k29
2025-Q4House$700k181
2025-Q3Unit$484k20
2025-Q3House$685k202
2025-Q2Unit$450k16
2025-Q2House$660k195
2025-Q1Unit$438k21
2025-Q1House$620k140
2024-Q4Unit$431k18
2024-Q4House$620k154
2024-Q3Unit$453k26
2024-Q3House$607k
  • Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.

Who lives in Hoppers Crossing

Hoppers Crossing has a median age of 37 and a median household income of $1,580 a week.

Population (Hoppers Crossing)
37,216
Median age (Hoppers Crossing)
37 years
Median household income (Hoppers Crossing)
$1,580/wk
People per square kilometre
2,076
Average taxable income (postcode, 2023)
$61,899
SEIFA advantage decile (Hoppers Crossing)
3 of 10
Addresses in the suburb (G-NAF)
17,631
Rooftop solar installs, 12 months (postcode)
2,445
How Hoppers Crossing homes are held
Owned outright
33.9% · 4,264
Owned with a mortgage
37.3% · 4,693
Rented
26.3% · 3,308
Hoppers Crossing homes by bedroom count
1 bedroom or studio
1.0% · 125
2 bedrooms
7.7% · 953
3 bedrooms
55.7% · 6,909
4 bedrooms
30.3% · 3,761
5 or more
5.3% · 661
ABS SEIFA 2021 deciles · 10 of 10 = most advantaged nationally
Advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD)from income, education, occupation and housing
3 of 10
Relative disadvantage (IRSD)from low income, low education and unskilled occupations
3 of 10
Economic resources (IER)from household income, wealth and housing costs
3 of 10
Education and occupation (IEO)from qualifications and skilled work
4 of 10
  • Figures labelled Hoppers Crossing are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Hoppers Crossing - South" and postcode 3029 both extend beyond Hoppers Crossing.
  • SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.

Schools in Hoppers Crossing

The 9 mainstream schools in Hoppers Crossing sit at the 37th percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.

Schools located in Hoppers Crossing
Baden Powell P-9 CollegeGovernmentCombined1,006
Bellbridge Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,003
Cambridge Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,036
Hoppers Crossing Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary975
Mossfiel Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary951
St James the Apostle SchoolCatholicPrimary1,037
St Peter Apostle SchoolCatholicPrimary976
The Grange P-12 CollegeGovernmentCombined973
Warringa Park SchoolGovernmentSpecial991
Woodville Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary978
Median school percentile nationally · ICSEA score
Hoppers Crossing · 9 schools
37th · 978
Wyndham LGA
66th · 1046
Melbourne West
62nd · 1036
VIC
60th · 1030
Australia
51st · 1008
  • ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
  • Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
  • Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.

Suburbs near Hoppers Crossing

Hoppers Crossing's typical house price of $669,000 is the 19th highest of the 25 Melbourne West suburbs we cover.

All Melbourne West suburb research

Hoppers Crossing: common questions

How much does a house cost in Hoppers Crossing?
About $669,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 718 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
Have Hoppers Crossing prices gone up?
Prices have risen 82.4% over 10 years and moved +17.8% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
What do units cost in Hoppers Crossing?
The typical unit price was around $472,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 86 sales.
Can I see Hoppers Crossing prices street by street?
Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
Which schools are in Hoppers Crossing?
Hoppers Crossing has 10 ACARA-registered schools, including Baden Powell P-9 College, Bellbridge Primary School, Cambridge Primary School, Hoppers Crossing Secondary College, Mossfiel Primary School, St James the Apostle School.
FREE SERVICE

Tell us what you're buying in Hoppers Crossing

Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Hoppers Crossing and fit your budget and property type.

2-minute process

Data sources

This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.