Glen Iris (VIC 3146): property prices & suburb profile

Boroondara LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records

Glen Iris · VIC 3146 · typical house price · 12 months to 2025-Q4
$2,595,000+58.0%
vs 10 years ago (rolling year)
Sales-weighted average of the 4 quarterly medians to 2025-Q4 (219 sales) published by the Victorian Valuer-General. A single quarter in one suburb can turn on a handful of sales, so this page reports a rolling year.
Typical house price
$2,595,000
219 sales over 4 quarters
Typical unit price
$669,000
12 months to 2025-Q4, 362 sales
Sales in the last year
581
houses + units
SEIFA advantage decile
10 of 10
Glen Iris
Schools in the suburb
6
ACARA registered

Glen Iris property prices

The typical Glen Iris house sold for around $2,595,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +58.0% over 10 years and +20.5% over 5 years.

Property type
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
Houses
+9.4%
-4.9%
+20.5%
+58.0%
Units
-10.7%
+1.2%
+4.5%
+33.5%

Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back

Houses (yearly + recent quarters)
Units (yearly + recent quarters)
589k1.17M1.75M2.33M2.91M20162018202020222024quarterly from here
View as table
PeriodHouses (yearly + recent quarters)Units (yearly + recent quarters)
2013$1,310,000$540,000
2014$1,500,000$560,000
2015$1,800,000$590,000
2016$1,935,000$645,000
2017$2,025,000$782,500
2018$1,927,500$733,500
2019$1,967,000$715,000
2020$2,136,000$722,000
2021$2,492,500$739,000
2022$2,500,000$740,000
2023$2,500,000$790,000
2024$2,370,000$747,500
Apr 2024$2,360,000$765,000
July 2024$2,285,000$745,000
Oct 2024$2,330,000$755,000
2025$2,211,500$659,000
Apr 2025$2,775,000$620,000
July 2025$2,667,500$655,000
Oct 2025$2,685,000$740,000
  • Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
  • The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
  • The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
  • Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
  • Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.

Glen Iris medians by quarter

The most recent quarter on record for Glen Iris is 2025-Q4.

Glen Iris medians by quarter
2025-Q4Unit$740k95
2025-Q4House$2.69M63
2025-Q3Unit$655k105
2025-Q3House$2.67M62
2025-Q2Unit$620k90
2025-Q2House$2.77M46
2025-Q1Unit$659k72
2025-Q1House$2.21M48
2024-Q4Unit$755k74
2024-Q4House$2.33M71
2024-Q3Unit$745k106
2024-Q3House$2.29M
  • Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.

Who lives in Glen Iris

Glen Iris has a median age of 40 and a median household income of $2,491 a week.

Population (Glen Iris)
26,131
Median age (Glen Iris)
40 years
Median household income (Glen Iris)
$2,491/wk
People per square kilometre
3,175
Average taxable income (postcode, 2023)
$119,194
SEIFA advantage decile (Glen Iris)
10 of 10
Addresses in the suburb (G-NAF)
14,444
Rooftop solar installs, 12 months (postcode)
163
How Glen Iris homes are held
Owned outright
37.0% · 3,663
Owned with a mortgage
33.0% · 3,262
Rented
27.6% · 2,730
Glen Iris homes by bedroom count
1 bedroom or studio
7.4% · 727
2 bedrooms
27.3% · 2,679
3 bedrooms
31.8% · 3,119
4 bedrooms
24.9% · 2,439
5 or more
8.5% · 833
ABS SEIFA 2021 deciles · 10 of 10 = most advantaged nationally
Advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD)from income, education, occupation and housing
10 of 10
Relative disadvantage (IRSD)from low income, low education and unskilled occupations
10 of 10
Economic resources (IER)from household income, wealth and housing costs
8 of 10
Education and occupation (IEO)from qualifications and skilled work
10 of 10
  • Figures labelled Glen Iris are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Glen Iris - East" and postcode 3146 both extend beyond Glen Iris.
  • SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.

Schools in Glen Iris

The 6 schools in Glen Iris sit at the 98th percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.

Schools located in Glen Iris
Camberwell South Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,183
Glen Iris Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,174
Korowa Anglican Girls' SchoolIndependentCombined1,183
Sacre CoeurCatholicCombined1,171
St Cecilia's SchoolCatholicPrimary1,172
St Roch's SchoolCatholicPrimary1,166
Median school percentile nationally · ICSEA score
Glen Iris · 6 schools
98th · 1173
Boroondara LGA
96th · 1159
Melbourne East
83rd · 1096
VIC
60th · 1030
Australia
51st · 1008
  • ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
  • Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
  • Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.

Suburbs near Glen Iris

Glen Iris's typical house price of $2,595,000 is the 5th highest of the 25 Melbourne East suburbs we cover.

All Melbourne East suburb research

Glen Iris: common questions

How much does a house cost in Glen Iris?
About $2,595,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 219 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
Have Glen Iris prices gone up?
Prices have risen 58.0% over 10 years and moved +20.5% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
What do units cost in Glen Iris?
The typical unit price was around $669,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 362 sales.
Can I see Glen Iris prices street by street?
Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
Which schools are in Glen Iris?
Glen Iris has 6 ACARA-registered schools: Camberwell South Primary School, Glen Iris Primary School, Korowa Anglican Girls' School, Sacre Coeur, St Cecilia's School, St Roch's School.
FREE SERVICE

Tell us what you're buying in Glen Iris

Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Glen Iris and fit your budget and property type.

2-minute process

Data sources

This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.