Wangaratta (VIC 3677): property prices & suburb profile

Wangaratta LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records

Wangaratta · VIC 3677 · typical house price · 12 months to 2025-Q4
$527,000+118.8%
vs 10 years ago (rolling year)
Sales-weighted average of the 4 quarterly medians to 2025-Q4 (397 sales) published by the Victorian Valuer-General. A single quarter in one suburb can turn on a handful of sales, so this page reports a rolling year.
Typical house price
$527,000
397 sales over 4 quarters
Typical unit price
$379,000
12 months to 2025-Q4, 55 sales
Sales in the last year
452
houses + units
SEIFA advantage decile
3 of 10
Wangaratta
Schools in the suburb
12
ACARA registered

Wangaratta property prices

The typical Wangaratta house sold for around $527,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +118.8% over 10 years and +64.1% over 5 years.

Property type
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
Houses
-1.7%
+47.3%
+64.1%
+118.8%
Units
+10.5%
+6.9%
+49.2%
+60.0%

Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2023 further back

Houses (yearly + recent quarters)
Units (yearly + recent quarters)
181k280k379k478k578k20162018202020222024quarterly from here
View as table
PeriodHouses (yearly + recent quarters)Units (yearly + recent quarters)
2013$240,000$176,000
2014$255,000$214,000
2015$272,000$210,000
2016$270,500$205,500
2017$270,000$190,000
2018$320,000$202,500
2019$319,000$229,500
2020$356,500$242,000
2021$425,000$320,500
2022$530,000$340,000
2023$525,000$365,000
Apr 2023$550,000
July 2023$532,500
Oct 2023$522,500
2024$547,500$342,500
Apr 2024$525,000$315,000
July 2024$516,300$355,000
Oct 2024$529,000$332,500
2025$522,500$360,800
Apr 2025$522,500$325,000
July 2025$520,000$407,500
Oct 2025$540,000$405,000
  • Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
  • The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
  • The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2023; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
  • Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
  • Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.

Wangaratta medians by quarter

The most recent quarter on record for Wangaratta is 2025-Q4.

Wangaratta medians by quarter
2025-Q4Unit$405k19
2025-Q4House$540k110
2025-Q3Unit$408k13
2025-Q3House$520k106
2025-Q2Unit$325k13
2025-Q2House$523k92
2025-Q1Unit$361k10
2025-Q1House$523k89
2024-Q4Unit$333k19
2024-Q4House$529k106
2024-Q3Unit$355k18
2024-Q3House$516k
  • Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.

Who lives in Wangaratta

Wangaratta has a median age of 44 and a median household income of $1,218 a week.

Population (Wangaratta)
19,214
Median age (Wangaratta)
44 years
Median household income (Wangaratta)
$1,218/wk
People per square kilometre
394
Average taxable income (postcode, 2023)
$62,880
SEIFA advantage decile (Wangaratta)
3 of 10
Addresses in the suburb (G-NAF)
13,192
Rooftop solar installs, 12 months (postcode)
247
How Wangaratta homes are held
Owned outright
36.8% · 2,910
Owned with a mortgage
29.9% · 2,367
Rented
28.5% · 2,256
Wangaratta homes by bedroom count
1 bedroom or studio
3.7% · 286
2 bedrooms
17.4% · 1,332
3 bedrooms
51.1% · 3,903
4 bedrooms
24.8% · 1,892
5 or more
2.9% · 223
ABS SEIFA 2021 deciles · 10 of 10 = most advantaged nationally
Advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD)from income, education, occupation and housing
3 of 10
Relative disadvantage (IRSD)from low income, low education and unskilled occupations
3 of 10
Economic resources (IER)from household income, wealth and housing costs
2 of 10
Education and occupation (IEO)from qualifications and skilled work
3 of 10
  • Figures labelled Wangaratta are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Wangaratta" and postcode 3677 both extend beyond Wangaratta.
  • SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.

Schools in Wangaratta

The 10 mainstream schools in Wangaratta sit at the 55th percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.

Schools located in Wangaratta
Appin Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary981
Borinya, Wangaratta Community PartnershipCatholicSpecial975
Cathedral College WangarattaIndependentCombined1,084
Galen Catholic CollegeCatholicSecondary1,035
Our Lady's SchoolCatholicPrimary956
St Bernard's SchoolCatholicPrimary1,042
St Patrick's SchoolCatholicPrimary1,045
Wangaratta District Specialist SchoolGovernmentSpecial922
Wangaratta High SchoolGovernmentSecondary957
Wangaratta Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,018
Wangaratta West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,017
Yarrunga Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary913
Median school percentile nationally · ICSEA score
Wangaratta · 10 schools
55th · 1018
Wangaratta LGA
53rd · 1015
Regional Victoria
42nd · 991
VIC
60th · 1030
Australia
51st · 1008
  • ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
  • Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
  • Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.

Suburbs near Wangaratta

Wangaratta's typical house price of $527,000 is the 14th highest of the 25 Regional Victoria suburbs we cover.

All Regional Victoria suburb research

Wangaratta: common questions

How much does a house cost in Wangaratta?
About $527,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 397 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
Have Wangaratta prices gone up?
Prices have risen 118.8% over 10 years and moved +64.1% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
What do units cost in Wangaratta?
The typical unit price was around $379,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 55 sales.
Can I see Wangaratta prices street by street?
Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
Which schools are in Wangaratta?
Wangaratta has 12 ACARA-registered schools, including Appin Park Primary School, Borinya, Wangaratta Community Partnership, Cathedral College Wangaratta, Galen Catholic College, Our Lady's School, St Bernard's School.
FREE SERVICE

Tell us what you're buying in Wangaratta

Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Wangaratta and fit your budget and property type.

2-minute process

Data sources

This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.