Torquay (VIC 3228): property prices & suburb profile
Surf Coast LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records
Torquay property prices
The typical Torquay house sold for around $1,213,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +106.9% over 10 years and +47.2% over 5 years.
Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back
View as table
| Period | Houses (yearly + recent quarters) | Units (yearly + recent quarters) |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $580,000 | $437,500 |
| 2014 | $580,000 | $452,500 |
| 2015 | $620,000 | $472,000 |
| 2016 | $665,000 | $485,000 |
| 2017 | $720,000 | $593,500 |
| 2018 | $810,000 | $654,000 |
| 2019 | $815,000 | $617,500 |
| 2020 | $870,000 | $625,000 |
| 2021 | $1,200,000 | $845,000 |
| 2022 | $1,350,000 | $887,500 |
| 2023 | $1,264,000 | $895,000 |
| 2024 | $1,200,000 | $902,500 |
| Apr 2024 | $1,210,000 | $838,000 |
| July 2024 | $1,117,500 | $845,000 |
| Oct 2024 | $1,195,000 | $902,500 |
| 2025 | $1,212,500 | $773,500 |
| Apr 2025 | $1,180,000 | $827,500 |
| July 2025 | $1,250,000 | $760,000 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,207,000 | $887,500 |
- Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
- The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
- The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
- Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
- Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.
Torquay medians by quarter
The most recent quarter on record for Torquay is 2025-Q4.
| 2025-Q4 | Unit | $888k | 22 |
| 2025-Q4 | House | $1.21M | 85 |
| 2025-Q3 | Unit | $760k | 21 |
| 2025-Q3 | House | $1.25M | 83 |
| 2025-Q2 | Unit | $828k | 10 |
| 2025-Q2 | House | $1.18M | 73 |
| 2025-Q1 | Unit | $774k | 12 |
| 2025-Q1 | House | $1.21M | 89 |
| 2024-Q4 | Unit | $903k | 12 |
| 2024-Q4 | House | $1.20M | 97 |
| 2024-Q3 | Unit | $845k | 14 |
| 2024-Q3 | House | $1.12M | — |
- Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.
Who lives in Torquay
Torquay has a median age of 39 and a median household income of $2,295 a week.
- Figures labelled Torquay are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Torquay" and postcode 3228 both extend beyond Torquay.
- SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.
Schools in Torquay
The 5 schools in Torquay sit at the 84th percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.
| Lisieux Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 1,106 |
| St Therese School | Catholic | Primary | 1,119 |
| Surf Coast Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,060 |
| Torquay Coast Primary School | Government | Primary | 1,099 |
| Torquay P-6 College | Government | Primary | 1,092 |
- ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
- Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
- Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.
Suburbs near Torquay
Torquay's typical house price of $1,213,000 is the highest of the 25 Geelong & Surf Coast suburbs we cover.
Armstrong Creek 3217
$665,000 typical house price
Bell Park 3215
$671,000 typical house price
Bell Post Hill 3215
$696,000 typical house price
Belmont 3216
$705,000 typical house price
Charlemont 3217
$633,000 typical house price
Clifton Springs 3222
$672,000 typical house price
Corio 3214
$537,000 typical house price
Curlewis 3222
$680,000 typical house price
Torquay: common questions
- How much does a house cost in Torquay?
- About $1,213,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 330 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
- Have Torquay prices gone up?
- Prices have risen 106.9% over 10 years and moved +47.2% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
- What do units cost in Torquay?
- The typical unit price was around $816,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 65 sales.
- Can I see Torquay prices street by street?
- Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
- Which schools are in Torquay?
- Torquay has 5 ACARA-registered schools: Lisieux Catholic Primary School, St Therese School, Surf Coast Secondary College, Torquay Coast Primary School, Torquay P-6 College.
Tell us what you're buying in Torquay
Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Torquay and fit your budget and property type.
Data sources
- [1]
- [2]
- [3]
- [4]
- [5]
- [6]
This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.