Sale (VIC 3850): property prices & suburb profile
Wellington LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records
Sale property prices
The typical Sale house sold for around $518,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +61.7% over 10 years and +49.2% over 5 years.
Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back
View as table
| Period | Houses (yearly + recent quarters) | Units (yearly + recent quarters) |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $290,000 | $193,500 |
| 2014 | $300,000 | $205,000 |
| 2015 | $298,000 | $220,000 |
| 2016 | $295,500 | $221,000 |
| 2017 | $300,000 | $282,500 |
| 2018 | $309,500 | $207,500 |
| 2019 | $325,000 | $214,000 |
| 2020 | $345,000 | $235,000 |
| 2021 | $399,000 | $265,000 |
| 2022 | $487,000 | $317,500 |
| 2023 | $480,000 | $330,000 |
| 2024 | $485,000 | $327,000 |
| Apr 2024 | $482,500 | $318,000 |
| July 2024 | $507,500 | $360,000 |
| Oct 2024 | $475,000 | $327,000 |
| 2025 | $510,000 | $380,000 |
| Apr 2025 | $486,000 | $325,000 |
| July 2025 | $510,000 | $335,000 |
| Oct 2025 | $550,000 | $350,000 |
- Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
- The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
- The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
- Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
- Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.
Sale medians by quarter
The most recent quarter on record for Sale is 2025-Q4.
| 2025-Q4 | Unit | $350k | 29 |
| 2025-Q4 | House | $550k | 129 |
| 2025-Q3 | Unit | $335k | 16 |
| 2025-Q3 | House | $510k | 99 |
| 2025-Q2 | Unit | $325k | 19 |
| 2025-Q2 | House | $486k | 96 |
| 2025-Q1 | Unit | $380k | 11 |
| 2025-Q1 | House | $510k | 50 |
| 2024-Q4 | Unit | $327k | 15 |
| 2024-Q4 | House | $475k | 72 |
| 2024-Q3 | Unit | $360k | 13 |
| 2024-Q3 | House | $508k | — |
- Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.
Who lives in Sale
Sale has a median age of 42 and a median household income of $1,327 a week.
- Figures labelled Sale are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Sale" and postcode 3850 both extend beyond Sale.
- SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.
Schools in Sale
The 8 mainstream schools in Sale sit at the 51st percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.
| Araluen Primary School | Government | Primary | 946 |
| Catholic College Sale | Catholic | Secondary | 1,015 |
| Gippsland Grammar | Independent | Combined | 1,096 |
| Guthridge Primary School | Government | Primary | 973 |
| Sale and District Specialist School | Government | Special | 937 |
| Sale College | Government | Secondary | 943 |
| Sale Primary School | Government | Primary | 1,003 |
| St Mary's Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 1,045 |
| St Thomas' School | Catholic | Primary | 1,039 |
- ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
- Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
- Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.
Suburbs near Sale
Sale's typical house price of $518,000 is the 15th highest of the 25 Regional Victoria suburbs we cover.
Alfredton 3350
$622,000 typical house price
Bairnsdale 3875
$463,000 typical house price
Benalla 3672
$484,000 typical house price
Drouin 3818
$636,000 typical house price
Echuca 3564
$605,000 typical house price
Golden Square 3555
$567,000 typical house price
Horsham 3400
$432,000 typical house price
Kangaroo Flat 3555
$571,000 typical house price
Sale: common questions
- How much does a house cost in Sale?
- About $518,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 374 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
- Have Sale prices gone up?
- Prices have risen 61.7% over 10 years and moved +49.2% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
- What do units cost in Sale?
- The typical unit price was around $345,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 75 sales.
- Can I see Sale prices street by street?
- Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
- Which schools are in Sale?
- Sale has 9 ACARA-registered schools, including Araluen Primary School, Catholic College Sale, Gippsland Grammar, Guthridge Primary School, Sale and District Specialist School, Sale College.
Tell us what you're buying in Sale
Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Sale and fit your budget and property type.
Data sources
- [1]
- [2]
- [3]
- [4]
- [5]
- [6]
This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.