Rosebud (VIC 3939): property prices & suburb profile

Mornington Peninsula LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records

Rosebud · VIC 3939 · typical house price · 12 months to 2025-Q4
$748,000+98.8%
vs 10 years ago (rolling year)
Sales-weighted average of the 4 quarterly medians to 2025-Q4 (236 sales) published by the Victorian Valuer-General. A single quarter in one suburb can turn on a handful of sales, so this page reports a rolling year.
Typical house price
$748,000
236 sales over 4 quarters
Typical unit price
$696,000
12 months to 2025-Q4, 85 sales
Sales in the last year
321
houses + units
SEIFA advantage decile
3 of 10
Rosebud
Schools in the suburb
4
ACARA registered

Rosebud property prices

The typical Rosebud house sold for around $748,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +98.8% over 10 years and +31.9% over 5 years.

Property type
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
Houses
+3.7%
-7.0%
+31.9%
+98.8%
Units
+0.4%
+5.3%
+33.1%
+86.7%

Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back

Houses (yearly + recent quarters)
Units (yearly + recent quarters)
410k523k636k749k862k20162018202020222024quarterly from here
View as table
PeriodHouses (yearly + recent quarters)Units (yearly + recent quarters)
2013$367,000$330,000
2014$365,000$375,000
2015$389,000$380,000
2016$445,000$432,000
2017$536,000$502,000
2018$590,000$530,000
2019$550,000$526,000
2020$595,000$577,000
2021$780,000$665,000
2022$820,500$750,000
2023$750,000$670,000
2024$725,500$700,000
Apr 2024$732,500$686,000
July 2024$730,000$710,000
Oct 2024$733,000$680,000
2025$730,000$642,500
Apr 2025$756,300$728,000
July 2025$780,000$690,000
Oct 2025$731,000$757,500
  • Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
  • The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
  • The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
  • Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
  • Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.

Rosebud medians by quarter

The most recent quarter on record for Rosebud is 2025-Q4.

Rosebud medians by quarter
2025-Q4Unit$758k13
2025-Q4House$731k66
2025-Q3Unit$690k31
2025-Q3House$780k50
2025-Q2Unit$728k18
2025-Q2House$756k60
2025-Q1Unit$643k23
2025-Q1House$730k60
2024-Q4Unit$680k29
2024-Q4House$733k53
2024-Q3Unit$710k21
2024-Q3House$730k
  • Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.

Who lives in Rosebud

Rosebud has a median age of 49 and a median household income of $1,183 a week.

Population (Rosebud)
14,381
Median age (Rosebud)
49 years
Median household income (Rosebud)
$1,183/wk
People per square kilometre
967
Average taxable income (postcode, 2023)
$63,270
SEIFA advantage decile (Rosebud)
3 of 10
Addresses in the suburb (G-NAF)
12,208
Rooftop solar installs, 12 months (postcode)
132
How Rosebud homes are held
Owned outright
40.9% · 2,437
Owned with a mortgage
28.7% · 1,711
Rented
26.0% · 1,548
Rosebud homes by bedroom count
1 bedroom or studio
2.5% · 148
2 bedrooms
20.7% · 1,207
3 bedrooms
52.4% · 3,060
4 bedrooms
20.6% · 1,204
5 or more
3.8% · 220
ABS SEIFA 2021 deciles · 10 of 10 = most advantaged nationally
Advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD)from income, education, occupation and housing
3 of 10
Relative disadvantage (IRSD)from low income, low education and unskilled occupations
4 of 10
Economic resources (IER)from household income, wealth and housing costs
3 of 10
Education and occupation (IEO)from qualifications and skilled work
4 of 10
  • Figures labelled Rosebud are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Rosebud - McCrae" and postcode 3939 both extend beyond Rosebud.
  • SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.

Schools in Rosebud

The 3 mainstream schools in Rosebud sit at the 46th percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.

Schools located in Rosebud
Advance College of Education IncorporatedIndependentSpecial964
Our Lady of Fatima SchoolCatholicPrimary999
Rosebud Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,012
Rosebud Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary989
Median school percentile nationally · ICSEA score
Rosebud · 3 schools
46th · 999
Mornington Peninsula LGA
62nd · 1034
VIC
60th · 1030
Australia
51st · 1008
  • ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
  • Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
  • Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.

Suburbs near Rosebud

Rosebud's typical house price of $748,000 is the 20th highest of the 21 Mornington Peninsula suburbs we cover.

All Mornington Peninsula suburb research

Rosebud: common questions

How much does a house cost in Rosebud?
About $748,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 236 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
Have Rosebud prices gone up?
Prices have risen 98.8% over 10 years and moved +31.9% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
What do units cost in Rosebud?
The typical unit price was around $696,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 85 sales.
Can I see Rosebud prices street by street?
Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
Which schools are in Rosebud?
Rosebud has 4 ACARA-registered schools: Advance College of Education Incorporated, Our Lady of Fatima School, Rosebud Primary School, Rosebud Secondary College.
FREE SERVICE

Tell us what you're buying in Rosebud

Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Rosebud and fit your budget and property type.

2-minute process

Data sources

This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.