Lara (VIC 3212): property prices & suburb profile
Greater Geelong LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records
Lara property prices
The typical Lara house sold for around $687,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +99.4% over 10 years and +37.0% over 5 years.
Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back
View as table
| Period | Houses (yearly + recent quarters) | Units (yearly + recent quarters) |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $350,000 | $263,000 |
| 2014 | $340,000 | $265,000 |
| 2015 | $348,000 | $300,000 |
| 2016 | $355,000 | $294,000 |
| 2017 | $430,000 | $320,000 |
| 2018 | $515,000 | $353,000 |
| 2019 | $495,000 | $377,500 |
| 2020 | $535,000 | $380,000 |
| 2021 | $682,500 | $495,000 |
| 2022 | $700,000 | $515,000 |
| 2023 | $685,000 | $485,000 |
| July 2023 | $525,000 | |
| Oct 2023 | $440,000 | |
| 2024 | $678,000 | $487,500 |
| Apr 2024 | $675,000 | $485,000 |
| July 2024 | $685,000 | $465,800 |
| Oct 2024 | $730,000 | $412,500 |
| 2025 | $655,000 | $422,500 |
| Apr 2025 | $685,000 | $466,000 |
| July 2025 | $675,000 | |
| Oct 2025 | $715,000 | $585,000 |
- Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
- The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
- The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
- Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
- Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.
Lara medians by quarter
The most recent quarter on record for Lara is 2025-Q4.
| 2025-Q4 | Unit | $585k | 17 |
| 2025-Q4 | House | $715k | 69 |
| 2025-Q3 | House | $675k | 67 |
| 2025-Q2 | Unit | $466k | 8 |
| 2025-Q2 | House | $685k | 62 |
| 2025-Q1 | Unit | $423k | 8 |
| 2025-Q1 | House | $655k | 34 |
| 2024-Q4 | Unit | $413k | 8 |
| 2024-Q4 | House | $730k | 44 |
| 2024-Q3 | Unit | $466k | 6 |
| 2024-Q3 | House | $685k | — |
| 2024-Q2 | Unit | $485k | — |
- Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.
Who lives in Lara
Lara has a median age of 37 and a median household income of $1,969 a week.
- Figures labelled Lara are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Lara" and postcode 3212 both extend beyond Lara.
- SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.
Schools in Lara
The 3 schools in Lara sit at the 44th percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.
| Lara Primary School | Government | Primary | 993 |
| Lara Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 975 |
| St Anthony's School | Catholic | Primary | 1,040 |
- ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
- Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
- Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.
Suburbs near Lara
Lara's typical house price of $687,000 is the 15th highest of the 25 Geelong & Surf Coast suburbs we cover.
Armstrong Creek 3217
$665,000 typical house price
Bell Park 3215
$671,000 typical house price
Bell Post Hill 3215
$696,000 typical house price
Belmont 3216
$705,000 typical house price
Charlemont 3217
$633,000 typical house price
Clifton Springs 3222
$672,000 typical house price
Corio 3214
$537,000 typical house price
Curlewis 3222
$680,000 typical house price
Lara: common questions
- How much does a house cost in Lara?
- About $687,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 232 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
- Have Lara prices gone up?
- Prices have risen 99.4% over 10 years and moved +37.0% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
- What do units cost in Lara?
- The typical unit price was around $496,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 41 sales.
- Can I see Lara prices street by street?
- Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
- Which schools are in Lara?
- Lara has 3 ACARA-registered schools: Lara Primary School, Lara Secondary College, St Anthony's School.
Tell us what you're buying in Lara
Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Lara and fit your budget and property type.
Data sources
- [1]
- [2]
- [3]
- [4]
- [5]
- [6]
This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.