Herne Hill (VIC 3218): property prices & suburb profile

Greater Geelong LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records

Herne Hill · VIC 3218 · typical house price · 12 months to 2025-Q4
$756,000+92.3%
vs 10 years ago (rolling year)
Sales-weighted average of the 4 quarterly medians to 2025-Q4 (80 sales) published by the Victorian Valuer-General. A single quarter in one suburb can turn on a handful of sales, so this page reports a rolling year.
Typical house price
$756,000
80 sales over 4 quarters
Typical unit price
$412,000
12 months to 2025-Q4, 43 sales
Sales in the last year
123
houses + units
SEIFA advantage decile
5 of 10
Herne Hill
Schools in the suburb
1
ACARA registered

Herne Hill property prices

The typical Herne Hill house sold for around $756,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +92.3% over 10 years and +28.6% over 5 years.

Property type
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
Houses
+11.5%
-7.0%
+28.6%
+92.3%
Units
+13.5%
-6.7%
+22.4%
+57.7%

Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back

Houses (yearly + recent quarters)
Units (yearly + recent quarters)
215k372k529k686k843k20162018202020222024quarterly from here
View as table
PeriodHouses (yearly + recent quarters)Units (yearly + recent quarters)
2013$350,000$210,000
2014$357,000$222,000
2015$368,500$210,000
2016$402,000$226,000
2017$490,000$255,000
2018$550,000$277,500
2019$534,000$286,000
2020$600,000$312,000
2021$738,000$375,000
2022$765,000$345,000
2023$715,000$404,500
2024$686,500$350,000
Apr 2024$695,500$357,500
July 2024$705,000$400,000
Oct 2024$693,300$340,000
2025$710,000$505,000
Apr 2025$705,000$300,000
July 2025$802,500$395,000
Oct 2025$800,000$372,000
  • Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
  • The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
  • The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
  • Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
  • Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.

Herne Hill medians by quarter

The most recent quarter on record for Herne Hill is 2025-Q4.

Herne Hill medians by quarter
2025-Q4Unit$372k7
2025-Q4House$800k25
2025-Q3Unit$395k11
2025-Q3House$803k17
2025-Q2Unit$300k9
2025-Q2House$705k22
2025-Q1Unit$505k16
2025-Q1House$710k16
2024-Q4Unit$340k14
2024-Q4House$693k17
2024-Q3Unit$400k9
2024-Q3House$705k
  • Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.

Who lives in Herne Hill

Herne Hill has a median age of 36 and a median household income of $1,420 a week.

Population (Herne Hill)
3,507
Median age (Herne Hill)
36 years
Median household income (Herne Hill)
$1,420/wk
People per square kilometre
2,336
Average taxable income (postcode, 2023)
$82,507
SEIFA advantage decile (Herne Hill)
5 of 10
Addresses in the suburb (G-NAF)
2,395
Rooftop solar installs, 12 months (postcode)
112
How Herne Hill homes are held
Owned outright
26.9% · 430
Owned with a mortgage
32.9% · 526
Rented
38.0% · 608
Herne Hill homes by bedroom count
1 bedroom or studio
16.2% · 255
2 bedrooms
18.9% · 298
3 bedrooms
51.3% · 808
4 bedrooms
12.1% · 190
5 or more
1.5% · 24
ABS SEIFA 2021 deciles · 10 of 10 = most advantaged nationally
Advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD)from income, education, occupation and housing
5 of 10
Relative disadvantage (IRSD)from low income, low education and unskilled occupations
5 of 10
Economic resources (IER)from household income, wealth and housing costs
2 of 10
Education and occupation (IEO)from qualifications and skilled work
6 of 10
  • Figures labelled Herne Hill are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Geelong West - Hamlyn Heights" and postcode 3218 both extend beyond Herne Hill.
  • SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.

Schools in Herne Hill

The only school in Herne Hill sits at the 69th percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.

Schools located in Herne Hill
Clonard CollegeCatholicSecondary1,051
Median school percentile nationally · ICSEA score
Herne Hill · 1 school
69th · 1051
Greater Geelong LGA
67th · 1046
VIC
60th · 1030
Australia
51st · 1008
  • ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
  • Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
  • Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.

Suburbs near Herne Hill

Herne Hill's typical house price of $756,000 is the 7th highest of the 25 Geelong & Surf Coast suburbs we cover.

All Geelong & Surf Coast suburb research

Herne Hill: common questions

How much does a house cost in Herne Hill?
About $756,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 80 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
Have Herne Hill prices gone up?
Prices have risen 92.3% over 10 years and moved +28.6% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
What do units cost in Herne Hill?
The typical unit price was around $412,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 43 sales.
Can I see Herne Hill prices street by street?
Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
Which schools are in Herne Hill?
Herne Hill has 1 ACARA-registered school: Clonard College.
FREE SERVICE

Tell us what you're buying in Herne Hill

Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Herne Hill and fit your budget and property type.

2-minute process

Data sources

This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.