Narre Warren (VIC 3805): property prices & suburb profile

Casey LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records

Narre Warren · VIC 3805 · typical house price · 12 months to 2025-Q4
$798,000+94.3%
vs 10 years ago (rolling year)
Sales-weighted average of the 4 quarterly medians to 2025-Q4 (438 sales) published by the Victorian Valuer-General. A single quarter in one suburb can turn on a handful of sales, so this page reports a rolling year.
Typical house price
$798,000
438 sales over 4 quarters
Typical unit price
$619,000
12 months to 2025-Q4, 105 sales
Sales in the last year
543
houses + units
SEIFA advantage decile
4 of 10
Narre Warren
Schools in the suburb
9
ACARA registered

Narre Warren property prices

The typical Narre Warren house sold for around $798,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +94.3% over 10 years and +27.8% over 5 years.

Property type
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
Houses
+5.7%
+7.1%
+27.8%
+94.3%
Units
+9.2%
+11.2%
+31.7%
+91.0%

Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back

Houses (yearly + recent quarters)
Units (yearly + recent quarters)
333k469k606k743k880k20162018202020222024quarterly from here
View as table
PeriodHouses (yearly + recent quarters)Units (yearly + recent quarters)
2013$370,000$299,000
2014$386,000$294,000
2015$430,000$319,000
2016$487,000$350,000
2017$590,000$420,000
2018$614,000$447,500
2019$587,000$426,500
2020$610,000$450,000
2021$700,000$505,000
2022$740,000$535,500
2023$727,000$550,000
2024$750,000$561,500
Apr 2024$750,000$545,000
July 2024$740,000$570,000
Oct 2024$770,000$564,000
2025$755,500$601,500
Apr 2025$790,000$610,000
July 2025$802,000$605,500
Oct 2025$838,000$653,000
  • Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
  • The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
  • The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
  • Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
  • Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.

Narre Warren medians by quarter

The most recent quarter on record for Narre Warren is 2025-Q4.

Narre Warren medians by quarter
2025-Q4Unit$653k30
2025-Q4House$838k111
2025-Q3Unit$606k28
2025-Q3House$802k122
2025-Q2Unit$610k27
2025-Q2House$790k111
2025-Q1Unit$602k20
2025-Q1House$756k94
2024-Q4Unit$564k18
2024-Q4House$770k85
2024-Q3Unit$570k15
2024-Q3House$740k
  • Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.

Who lives in Narre Warren

Narre Warren has a median age of 35 and a median household income of $1,741 a week.

Population (Narre Warren)
27,689
Median age (Narre Warren)
35 years
Median household income (Narre Warren)
$1,741/wk
People per square kilometre
1,905
Average taxable income (postcode, 2023)
$65,305
SEIFA advantage decile (Narre Warren)
4 of 10
Addresses in the suburb (G-NAF)
13,680
Rooftop solar installs, 12 months (postcode)
497
How Narre Warren homes are held
Owned outright
25.5% · 2,341
Owned with a mortgage
43.7% · 4,015
Rented
28.4% · 2,613
Narre Warren homes by bedroom count
1 bedroom or studio
1.2% · 110
2 bedrooms
8.4% · 760
3 bedrooms
53.5% · 4,831
4 bedrooms
31.6% · 2,854
5 or more
5.3% · 482
ABS SEIFA 2021 deciles · 10 of 10 = most advantaged nationally
Advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD)from income, education, occupation and housing
4 of 10
Relative disadvantage (IRSD)from low income, low education and unskilled occupations
3 of 10
Economic resources (IER)from household income, wealth and housing costs
4 of 10
Education and occupation (IEO)from qualifications and skilled work
5 of 10
  • Figures labelled Narre Warren are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Narre Warren - South West" and postcode 3805 both extend beyond Narre Warren.
  • SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.

Schools in Narre Warren

The 6 mainstream schools in Narre Warren sit at the 45th percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.

Schools located in Narre Warren
Berry Street SchoolIndependentSpecial894
Dandenong Valley Special Developmental SchoolGovernmentSpecial990
Don Bosco SchoolCatholicPrimary1,047
Fleetwood Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary998
Foundation Learning CentreIndependentSpecial968
Fountain Gate Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary936
Fountain Gate Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary938
Maramba Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary995
Oatlands Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,043
Median school percentile nationally · ICSEA score
Narre Warren · 6 schools
45th · 996
Casey LGA
56th · 1021
Melbourne South East
66th · 1043
VIC
60th · 1030
Australia
51st · 1008
  • ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
  • Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
  • Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.

Suburbs near Narre Warren

Narre Warren's typical house price of $798,000 is the 14th highest of the 25 Melbourne South East suburbs we cover.

All Melbourne South East suburb research

Narre Warren: common questions

How much does a house cost in Narre Warren?
About $798,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 438 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
Have Narre Warren prices gone up?
Prices have risen 94.3% over 10 years and moved +27.8% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
What do units cost in Narre Warren?
The typical unit price was around $619,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 105 sales.
Can I see Narre Warren prices street by street?
Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
Which schools are in Narre Warren?
Narre Warren has 9 ACARA-registered schools, including Berry Street School, Dandenong Valley Special Developmental School, Don Bosco School, Fleetwood Primary School, Foundation Learning Centre, Fountain Gate Primary School.
FREE SERVICE

Tell us what you're buying in Narre Warren

Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Narre Warren and fit your budget and property type.

2-minute process

Data sources

This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.