Langwarrin (VIC 3910): property prices & suburb profile

Frankston LGA · Latest published data October 2025 · Page updated August 2026 · Public government records

Langwarrin · VIC 3910 · typical house price · 12 months to 2025-Q4
$884,000+104.3%
vs 10 years ago (rolling year)
Sales-weighted average of the 4 quarterly medians to 2025-Q4 (331 sales) published by the Victorian Valuer-General. A single quarter in one suburb can turn on a handful of sales, so this page reports a rolling year.
Typical house price
$884,000
331 sales over 4 quarters
Typical unit price
$653,000
12 months to 2025-Q4, 149 sales
Sales in the last year
480
houses + units
SEIFA advantage decile
6 of 10
Langwarrin
Schools in the suburb
5
ACARA registered

Langwarrin property prices

The typical Langwarrin house sold for around $884,000 in the year to 2025-Q4, +104.3% over 10 years and +40.7% over 5 years.

Property type
1Y
3Y
5Y
10Y
Houses
+1.7%
+6.6%
+40.7%
+104.3%
Units
+13.4%
+25.0%
+30.4%
+94.8%

Change in medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General · rolling year to 2025-Q4 for recent horizons, yearly medians to 2024 further back

Houses (yearly + recent quarters)
Units (yearly + recent quarters)
338k493k648k803k958k20162018202020222024quarterly from here
View as table
PeriodHouses (yearly + recent quarters)Units (yearly + recent quarters)
2013$385,000$308,000
2014$420,000$310,000
2015$450,000$316,500
2016$503,000$356,000
2017$600,000$435,000
2018$642,500$460,000
2019$610,000$450,500
2020$660,000$480,000
2021$805,000$570,000
2022$860,000$600,000
2023$835,000$600,000
July 2023$617,500
Oct 2023$637,500
2024$858,000$605,000
Apr 2024$832,500$579,100
July 2024$872,000$555,500
Oct 2024$875,000$596,000
2025$845,000$630,000
Apr 2025$872,000$650,500
July 2025$903,000$650,000
Oct 2025$912,500$683,000
  • Medians are published by the Victorian Valuer-General per suburb; we do not have individual sale records for this state, so there is no street-level breakdown on this page (our New South Wales pages have one).
  • The headline figure is a sales-weighted average of the last four quarterly medians, not a median of individual sales, because one quiet quarter in a single suburb can move a quarterly median by more than the market did. The chart below plots each quarter as published.
  • The Victorian Valuer-General yearly file currently ends at 2024; newer points on the chart and the short-horizon changes come from the quarterly file.
  • Change over time reflects what sold in each period, not the value of any one home: a run of large or small homes moves it.
  • Periods with fewer than 5 recorded sales are excluded.

Langwarrin medians by quarter

The most recent quarter on record for Langwarrin is 2025-Q4.

Langwarrin medians by quarter
2025-Q4Unit$683k37
2025-Q4House$913k76
2025-Q3Unit$650k35
2025-Q3House$903k94
2025-Q2Unit$651k38
2025-Q2House$872k83
2025-Q1Unit$630k39
2025-Q1House$845k78
2024-Q4Unit$596k44
2024-Q4House$875k82
2024-Q3Unit$556k44
2024-Q3House$872k
  • Sale counts are shown so you can judge how solid each median is.

Who lives in Langwarrin

Langwarrin has a median age of 38 and a median household income of $1,919 a week.

Population (Langwarrin)
23,588
Median age (Langwarrin)
38 years
Median household income (Langwarrin)
$1,919/wk
People per square kilometre
818
Average taxable income (postcode, 2023)
$73,336
SEIFA advantage decile (Langwarrin)
6 of 10
Addresses in the suburb (G-NAF)
11,122
Rooftop solar installs, 12 months (postcode)
164
How Langwarrin homes are held
Owned outright
30.1% · 2,568
Owned with a mortgage
50.3% · 4,286
Rented
17.7% · 1,512
Langwarrin homes by bedroom count
1 bedroom or studio
1.7% · 141
2 bedrooms
11.9% · 1,007
3 bedrooms
44.9% · 3,800
4 bedrooms
33.8% · 2,858
5 or more
7.7% · 648
ABS SEIFA 2021 deciles · 10 of 10 = most advantaged nationally
Advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD)from income, education, occupation and housing
6 of 10
Relative disadvantage (IRSD)from low income, low education and unskilled occupations
7 of 10
Economic resources (IER)from household income, wealth and housing costs
7 of 10
Education and occupation (IEO)from qualifications and skilled work
5 of 10
  • Figures labelled Langwarrin are for the suburb boundary itself (ABS 2021 Census). Anything labelled SA2 or postcode covers a wider area: SA2 "Langwarrin" and postcode 3910 both extend beyond Langwarrin.
  • SEIFA decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australian areas on that index and 10 the highest. The four indices measure different things and often disagree, which is why all four are shown: a suburb can rank high on education and occupation while ranking mid on economic resources.

Schools in Langwarrin

The 5 schools in Langwarrin sit at the 56th percentile nationally on ACARA's socio-educational index.

Schools located in Langwarrin
Elisabeth Murdoch CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,010
Langwarrin Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,016
Langwarrin Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,022
St Jude's SchoolCatholicPrimary1,052
Woodlands Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,051
Median school percentile nationally · ICSEA score
Langwarrin · 5 schools
56th · 1022
Frankston LGA
54th · 1016
Melbourne South East
66th · 1043
VIC
60th · 1030
Australia
51st · 1008
  • ICSEA is ACARA's socio-educational index (average 1000). It describes the family backgrounds of the students enrolled, NOT how well a school teaches: a lower ICSEA means a less advantaged intake, not a worse school.
  • Percentiles are ACARA's own national ranking, so the Australia bar is a published figure rather than our arithmetic. Each area shows the median of the mainstream schools sitting inside it; special schools are listed in the table but excluded from the medians.
  • Public school intake zones are not published in our dataset for this state, so confirm catchments with the school.

Suburbs near Langwarrin

Langwarrin's typical house price of $884,000 is the 10th highest of the 25 Melbourne South East suburbs we cover.

All Melbourne South East suburb research

Langwarrin: common questions

How much does a house cost in Langwarrin?
About $884,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4, from 331 recorded sales. That is a sales-weighted average of the four quarterly medians published by the Victorian Valuer-General: a single quarter in one suburb can swing on a handful of sales.
Have Langwarrin prices gone up?
Prices have risen 104.3% over 10 years and moved +40.7% over 5 years, comparing the latest rolling year with the same window a decade earlier. These movements reflect the mix of homes sold, not the change in value of a specific property.
What do units cost in Langwarrin?
The typical unit price was around $653,000 across the 12 months to 2025-Q4: a sales-weighted average of the quarterly unit medians, from 149 sales.
Can I see Langwarrin prices street by street?
Not yet. VIC publishes suburb-level medians rather than individual sale records, so street-level medians are only available on our New South Wales pages.
Which schools are in Langwarrin?
Langwarrin has 5 ACARA-registered schools: Elisabeth Murdoch College, Langwarrin Park Primary School, Langwarrin Primary School, St Jude's School, Woodlands Primary School.
FREE SERVICE

Tell us what you're buying in Langwarrin

Answer a few questions and we'll match you with buyer's agents who cover Langwarrin and fit your budget and property type.

2-minute process

Data sources

This page summarises public government datasets for general information. It is not financial, legal or property advice, figures can contain source errors, and postcode or SA2 statistics cover a wider area than the suburb itself. Flood and bushfire overlays are not yet loaded for VIC pages, so the absence of a risk section is a data gap, not an all-clear: always check the vendor statement and planning certificate. Verify anything material independently before acting on it.